Sensing mechanism of growing environment and survival strategy in bacterial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hirofumi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50175676)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 機能ネットワーク / 微生物 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞分化 / 脂質合成 / 定常期 / 生長戦略
Research Abstract
Bacterial cells possess sensing mechanism of environmental changes at the end of logarithmic growth phase. We focused on two key enzymes, PlsX and OdhB, and found that these are global regulatory factors connecting several cellular functional networks. Most important finding is that PlsX, an essential lipid synthetic enzyme, has crucial role in cell division machinery and regulating the localization of FtsZ that is a critical protein of division septa. Moreover, PlsX also has functions on stringent control through RelA, an enzyme for ppGpp synthesis and degradation. Alternatively, a TCA cycle enzyme, OdhB, has most significant function in energy production and this aspect has fundamental function on sporulation in Bacillus subtilis. These results demonstrate cooperative networks of bacterial cells responding and dealing with the environmental changes.