Elucidation of transcription network of stringent control in Bacillus subtilis and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yasutaro  福山大学, 生命工学部, 教授 (40115506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROOKA Kazutake  福山大学, 生命工学部, 准教授 (20389068)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords緊縮応答 / 枯草菌 / 発現制御 / 応用微生物 / ゲノム / 胞子形成 / 緊縮転写制御 / プリン合成
Research Abstract
In Bacillus subtilis, stringent response evokes a GTP decrease and an ATP increase. As a result, positive and negative stringent transcription regulation of stringent operons possessing adenine and guanine in their transcription initiation sites, occur, respectively. Among positive stringent genes are kinA and kinB which are necessary for sporulation initiation. Operation of positive stringent transcription of kinA and kinB was found to be prerequisite for sporulation initiation.
As an approach to the applied field, guanine at the transcription initiation site of the pts operon under negative stringent control was converted to adenine, so that glucose metabolism was enhanced in the stringent conditions to result in more than 5-fold increase of isoleucine production by ilv-leu operon involved in branched-chain amino acid synthesis which is subjected to positive stringent transcription control.