Study of novel physiological function by the system with oxytocin and its receptor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMORI Katsuhiko  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10164609)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHIDA Haruhiho  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30093066)
ONAKA Tatushi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90177254)
SAKAMOTO Hirotaka  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20363971)
KURODA Kumi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究ユニット長 (90391945)
YAO Hiromu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00144353)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報伝達 / オキシトシン受容体 / オキシトシン / 社会行動 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 母性行動 / 扁桃体内側核 / セロトニン / グリア細胞 / 向社会行動 / 自閉症 / 外側中隔 / 体温制御
Research Abstract
Central oxytocin and its receptor Oxtr have a regulatory function to control social behaviors in mammals, including human. Also, application of oxytocin to Autism patients have been started and reports describing positive cure effects have been accumulated. In this study, we analyzed the mechanism controlling social behaviors by neurons expressing Oxtr in brain First, by crossing fx-type Oxtr KO mice with ePet-Cre mice, we generated mice having 5-HT neurons-specific deletion of Oxtr genes. This line didn't show any impairment in their social memory. In contrast, rescue experiment was carried out by injection of AAV-Cre viral vector to mice brains to induce MeA-specific deletion of Oxtr gene, and it revealed that Oxtr expressing in MeA were essential for social memory. In addition, we found that the glutamatergic neurons expressing Oxtr in rRPa regulated body temperature. We forwarded study of type I taste cells expressing Oxtr, and obtained novel characteristics of these populations.