Project/Area Number |
23380056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKI Masatoshi 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40183610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIBATA Hideki 名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30314470)
Research Collaborator |
WAKATSUKI Soichi 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (00332114)
KAWASAKI Masato 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (00342600)
SUZUKI Hironori 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究員 (60595627)
INUZUKA Tatsutoshi 名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 大学院生(日本学術振興会特別研究員DC1)
OKUMURA Mayumi 名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 大学院生(日本学術振興会特別研究員DC1)
SASAKI Kanae (OSUGI Kanae) 名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 大学院生(日本学術振興会特別研究員DC2)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | カルシウム結合蛋白質 / 分子認識機構 / 核スペックル / 選択的スプライシング / カルシウム応答 / 細胞内局在 / ALG-2 / 結合モチーフ / 結晶構造 / タンパク質間相互作用 / P-body / 核内スペックル / スプライシング / カルシウム結合タンパク質 / 細胞質顆粒 / エクソソーム / RNA結合タンパク質 |
Research Abstract |
Several new interacting proteins of calcium-binding protein ALG-2 were identified. By biochemical, cell biological and structure biological analyses, following new findings have been made: (1) CHERP is localized in the nucleoplasm, particularly, enriched at nuclear speckles, and ALG-2 accumulates to the nuclear speckles in response to calcium as revealed by live-cell fluorescence microscopic analysis. CHERP and ALG-2 are involved in alternative splicing of inositol-1, 4, 5-trisphosphate receptor 1 (IP3R1) pre-mRNA;(2) ALG-2 binding motif 2, which is present in Sec31A, a component of ER-Golgi transport vesicle COPII, was found to bind Pocket 3, a different binding site for type 1 motif;(3) ALG-2 binds to VPS37B, VPS37C and IST1, which are ESCRT (endosomal sorting complex required for transport) proteins.