High-Throughput Genetic Identification of Regulatory Factors Involved in the Regulation of Seed Oil Storage Using Bioluminescence Automatic Monitoring System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kenzo  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (80164292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIURA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (20132730)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords種子成熟 / 種子発芽 / 油脂貯蔵 / 突然変異株 / 発光レポーター / 次世代シーケンサー / 植物種子 / 油脂 / 遺伝子発現抑制 / ルシフェラーゼ発光 / オレオシン / 突然変異体 / 次世代シーケンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared Arabidopsis plants that express LUC reporter gene under the control of promoters from genes important in the biosynthesis and storage of seed oil. By using automatic bioluminescence monitoring system, we screened several hundred thousands of plants for mutants with altered expression patterns of LUC reporter gene. In addition to AOTA1, a novel factor involved in the activation of DGAT1 gene for the final step of seed oil synthesis, we could identify several additional candidate genes potentially involved in the activation of DGAT1. Furthermore, we could identify a novel gene DROL1 coding for a factor potentially involved in the repression of OleS3 gene for seed oil storage after seed germination.