Molecular genetic studies on flowering control by VOZ1 and VOZ2 in Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOHCHI Takayuki  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (40202056)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZAKI Kimitsune  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00452293)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / フィトクロム / 転写制御 / 花成制御 / 植物生理学 / 光受容 / 環境応答 / 低温応答 / NAC転写因子 / 光センシング
Research Abstract
The phase transition of vegetative to reproductive growth in plants is regulated by various environmental factors including day length and light quality. Two Arabidopsis thaliana genes, VASCULAR PLANT ONE ZINC FINGER1 and VOZ2 mediated phyB-dependent flowering regulation. By mutant complementation assays, VOZ1 and VOZ2 expressed in vascular bundles functioned as transcriptional regulators in nucleus. Genetic and molecular researches suggested that VOZ1 and VOZ2 promote growth-phase transition to flowering by down-regulating FLC and its closely related homologs MAF1 to MAF5 by a pathway that is independent to vernalization pathway.