Basic study on the network of mRNA maturation process by analyzing diversified mRNA exporter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Seiji  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20260614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Katsuzumi  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30177183)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmRNA / 核外輸送 / 輸送体 / 複合体 / mRNA輸送体 / 複合体形成
Research Abstract
Messenger RNA exporter regulates the mRNA processing. In human, mRNA exporter is diversified. Here, I am focusing on the mechanism of the complex formation of TREX and AREX as functional mRNA exporters.
The analysis using chimera mutants and point-mutated proteins, I have shown that TREX and AREX complex formation by UAP56 and URH49 are regulated by single amino acid exchange. This indicates that UAP56 and URH49 were diversified from the common ancestor and obtained the specific function through forming specific complex.