Roles of plant-derived rhizosphere signals in self/non-self and kin recognitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Koichi  宇都宮大学, 雑草科学研究センター, 教授 (00114174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Takahito  宇都宮大学, 雑草科学研究センター, 准教授 (60373346)
XIE Xiaonan  宇都宮大学, 雑草科学研究センター, 助教 (30610323)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストリゴラクトン / 自他認識 / 血縁認識 / 根圏シグナル / 植物ホルモン / 根浸出物
Research Abstract
Plant secondary metabolites released from the roots are involved in the chemical communications between plants and other organisms in the rhizosphere. In particular, unstable and short-lived compounds have been focused in these rhizosphere communications, as these compounds have not been detected adequately in most motabolome studies on these chemical communications. Hence, we examined roles of unstable plant metabolites including strigolactones (SLs) on one of the unexplained chemical communications in the soil, self/non-self and kin recognitions of root system. In wild-type and max1 mutant of Arabidopsis, number of branches increased significantly and the roots grew in bundles when they were grown on the medium from which ammonium nitrogen had been removed. These results indicate that SLs may be involved in self/non-self and kin recognitions of root system in Arabidopsis.