Analysis of molecular mechanism of anti-asthmatic activity of allosamidin by focusing the function of chitinase-like proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHOHEI Sakuda  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80192087)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Hiromasa  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30264039)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物活性物質 / 喘息 / キチナーゼ / キチナーゼ様タンパク質 / アロサミジン / アロサミジンン / デメチルアロサミジン / 抗喘息薬
Research Abstract
Allosamidin, a chitinase inhibitor, shows anti-asthmatic activity toward model mice. Chitinase (AMCase) and chitinase-like proteins (BRP39, Ym1, and Ym2) are possible candidates as target molecules for anti-asthmatic activity of allosamidin. To Recombinant protein of each of the four proteins was prepared and their binding activity toward allosamidin probes, which were newly prepared, was investigated. All the recombinant proteins bound to allosamidin with low Kd values around 10-100 nM. It was found that BRP39 shows protecting activity against death of mouse primary cells. Allosamidin did not inhibit the activity of BRP39 for the cells.