Molecular mechanism on the seasonal change in biosynthetic pathways of rose scent compound in response to the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Naoharu  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (90230979)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Masakazu  静岡大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10293614)
OHNISHI Toshiyuki  静岡大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60542165)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生合成 / バラ香気成分 / 環境要因 / 芳香族アミノ酸脱アミノ酵素 / ケト酸脱炭酸酵素 / プロトプラスト / GCMS / LCMS / バラ / 2-フェニルエタノール / 季節変化 / AAAT / PDC / 2-フェニルエタノール / 芳香族アミノ酸アミノ基転移酵素 / ピルビン酸脱炭酸酵素
Research Abstract
The objective of the research is to clarify the molecular mechanism on the seasonal change in biosynthetic pathways of rose scent 2-phenylethanol (2PE) in response to environment. Based on the feeding experiments of L-[2H8]phenylalanin ([2H8]LPhe) to rose flowers and the GCMS, and LCMS analyses, we have clarified that two new enzymes, AAAT and PPDC are involved in the new biosynthetic pathway from LPhe to 2PE (LPhe, PPA, PAld, 2PE). We have also confirmed that the pathway is actively operating under the environmental conditions at high temperature.