Synthesis of complex-type glycan containing LacdiNAc structure and its application to the glycoprotein synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013)
Tokai University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HOJO Hironobu  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (00209214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAYAMA Hidekazu  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (30580857)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖タンパク質 / グライコデリン / 糖ペプチドチオエステル / セグメント縮合法 / LacdiNAc / glycodelin / ペプチドチオエステル / 化学合成
Research Abstract
Glycodelin A (GdA), a glycoprotein of 162 amino acid residues, has unusual carbohydrate structures composed of GalNAc-GlcNAc (LacdiNAc), and is engaged in important biological processes, such as fertilization. To promote the functional analysis of GdA as well as LacdiNAc-containing glycan, an access to GdA having homogeneous glycan is required. In this research, the efficient synthetic route of GdA having homogeneous glycan was examined. The synthesis of LacdiNAc-containing carbohydrate was realized by our benzyl-protection strategy. The polypeptide composed of the entire GdA sequence carrying GlcNAcs was then assembled by the native chemical ligation method combined with our N-alklycysteine-assisted thioesterification method. After folding, GdA having GlcNAcs was reacted with LacdiNAc sugar by glycosynthase to derivatize into GdA having LacdiNAc sugar.