Studies on screening for substances which act on cancer stem cells established from tumors surgically excised from brain tumor patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIN-YA Kazuo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (20251481)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膠芽腫グリオブラストーマ / スクリーニング / がん幹細胞 / sphere形成 / sphere特異的細胞死
Research Abstract
One of the biggest problems of cancer chemotherapy is the acquisition of drug resistance. Recent years, it has been considered that "cancer stem cell" plays a significant role in drug resistance. Most of tumor is originated from cancer stem cells, thus it is thought to be the severest malignant cells. Like this, cancer stem cells are promising targets for the development of antitumor drugs, however, cancer stem cells are difficult to be applied for drug screenings since it is unstable being to differentiate to various cell types. Glioblastoma multiforme (GBM) excised from cancer patients is stably shows the character of cancer stem cells when cultured in spheroid system. In this study, we performed the screening for substances which act on GBM cells using natural library.