Biological Localization and Functionality of Allenic Carotenoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Kazuo  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 教授 (10182015)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOKAWA Masashi  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10241374)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレンカロテノイド / 抗肥満 / 抗糖尿病 / フコキサンチン / エネルギー代謝 / 抗肥満作用 / 抗糖尿病作用 / 構造相関 / アセチレンカロテノイド / キサントフィル
Research Abstract
In the present study, molecular mechanisms were made clear for the anti-obesity effect of fucoxanthin by the induction of UCP1 in abdominal WAT. The anti-obesity effect of fucoxanthin was suggested to be due to its specific structure that contains two carotenoid end rings of the polyene chromophore containing allenic bond and OH and epoxy groups. Therefore, other allenic carotenoids or scission products from fucoxanthin could not show such activities as found in fucoxanthin. Fucoxanthin also improves insulin resistance and decreases blood glucose level through the regulation of adipocytokine secretions from the abdominal WAT. Another important molecular mechanism for the improvement of glucose utilization by fucoxanthin will be glucose transporter 4 (GLUT4) up-regulation and promotion of its translocation to cell membrane from cytosol.