Studies on the development of anti-obesity synbiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SONOYAMA Kei  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90241364)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肥満 / プロバイオティクス / プレバイオティクス / 腸内細菌 / 炎症 / エキソソーム / 腸上皮細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / Lactobacillus plantarum
Research Abstract
We previously showed that Lactobacillus plantarum No.14 reduces obesity in mice, whereas the cellular and molecular mechanisms remain unknown. The present study demonstrated that L. plantarum No.14 reduces obesity, adiopose tissue inflammation, and insulin resistance in type 2 deiabetic mice. In addition, we showed that exosomes isolated from the serum of mice fed L. plantarum No.14 reduce the production of inflammatory cytokines in peritoneal exudate cells and murine macrophage cell line RAW264.7. The results suggest that exosomes play a role in cell-to-cell communication in terms of anti-inflammatory action of L. plantarum No.14.