Studies on biliary and non-biliary pathways of cholesterol excretion and its regulation by food factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Ikuo  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40136544)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコレステロール / 胆汁 / 非胆汁 / 小腸内腔 / コレステロール排泄 / ABCG5/ABCG8 / 胆汁酸 / 小腸 / 小腸灌流
Research Abstract
We tried to establish an experimental method to compare biliary and non-biliary excretion of cholesterol in rats. Cholesterol excretion through bile in overnight fasting rats was about two times higher than that in the feeding rats. Cholesterol excretion through non-biliary pathway was lower in the fasting rats compared with the feeding rats. The administration of LXR agonist increased non-biliary cholesterol excretion, but not biliary cholesterol excretion. Both biliary and non-biliary cholesterol excretion were increased in the feeding of a high cholesterol diet. These changes in biliary and non-biliary cholesterol excretion could not be necessarily explained by the mRNA expression of ABCG5 and ABCG8. Therefore, more studies are necessary to establish mechanisms of the regulation of cholesterol excretion through biliary and non-biliary pathways.