Molecular analysis of skin cell activation by orally administered functional food substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Makoto  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30114507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTSUKA Mamoru  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70227601)
SATSU Hideo  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (80323484)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮膚 / セラミド / コラーゲン / 遺伝子発現 / 繊維芽細胞 / 角化細胞 / 共培養 / スフィンゴシン / DNAマイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Gene expression changes induced in damaged mice skin by Mg-deficient diet or UV irradiation were elucidated by DNA microarray and PCR analyses. Oral administration of ECM components, such as ceramide and collagen, was found to attenuate the gene expression changes. In vitro experiments using a fibroblast-keratinocyte co-culture system constructed with mouse primary skin cells or human skin cell lines showed that metabolites of ceramide as well as collagen peptides induced similar effects on gene expression of skin cells. These results suggest that ECM components are digested and/or metabolized after oral administration, reach the skin tissue, and then affect keratinocyte functions via modulating fibroblast-keratinocyte interactions.