Elucidation of recognition and response of intestinal immune cells to microbes in relation to development of immunomodulating functional foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HACHIMURA SATOSHI  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40238019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Jiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40217930)
TAKAHASHI Yoshimasa  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 室長 (60311403)
HOSONO Akira  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70328706)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Haruyo (ADACHI Haruyo)  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任研究員 (20595962)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腸管免疫系 / 腸内共生菌 / 機能性食品 / IgA抗体 / TLR / 制御性T細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 経口免疫寛容 / 制御性T細胞 / 感染防御
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to elucidate the functions of intestinal immune cells, focusing on their responses to microbes and microbial components, in relation to development of novel immunomodulating functional foods. We examined the suppressive response of Peyer's patch dendritic cells to multiple TLR simulation. We analyzed CD3-IL-2R+ cells, and found that they were also present in the lungs, and that they responded to influenza virus infection. We also examined gene expression of regulatory T cells induced in oral tolerance. Furthermore, we examined the mechanism of IgA induction by Bacteroides.