Nutrient sensing and signaling mechanisms of hepatic and intestinal autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Motoni  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90126029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Shinobu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20282999)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Hisanori  東京大学, 総括プロジェクト機構, 特任教授 (40211164)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオートファジー / アミノ酸 / 肝細胞 / LC3 / アルギニン / 活性酸素種 / サーチュイン / 消化管 / エイジング / マイクロアレイ / 栄養学 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Autophagy is a ubiquitous, intracellular system to degrade and recycle cellular components. The nutritional regulation of autophagy was investigated in rat hepatoma H4-II-E cells and gastrointestinal tracts. Especially, the mechanism of regulation, various signaling mechanisms of each amino acid was proved to be ROS-dependent and -independent. Arginine uses NO pathway and mTOR-independent. The level of mRNA of LC3 molecule, an autophagy marker, and related Atg genes regulated by amino acids was discovered. Anti-oxidative food components, epigallocathecin gallate and resveratrol, stimulated autophagy. Finally, the relationship of amino acid regulation of autophagy with sirtuins, an anti-aging gene, were investigated.