Identification, exhaustive analysis, clarification of action mechanism and efficient modification of novel hypolipidemic peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Satoshi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50202221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70209328)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコレステロール / ペプチド / ミセル / ペプチドアレイ / 胆汁酸 / 食品機能 / ABCA1 / ラクトスタチン / Caco-2 / 動脈硬化 / 大豆ペプチド / ソイスタチン
Research Abstract
We used the luciferase plasmid containing the cholesterol transporter, intestinal ABCA1 gene promoter to clarify the molecular mechanism of the inhibition of intestinal cholesterol absorption by lactostatin in Caco-2 cells. Our results suggested that PPAR/LXR responsive element related to the suppression of cholesterol absorption by lactostatin in Caco-2 cells. An oleosin having a hypocholesterolemic action was investigated to clarify the active sequence of its induced a hypocholesterolemic action by an exhaustive analysis using a peptide array. We found two novel bile acid binding peptides. Two novel bile acid binding peptides exhibited the greater inhibition of micellar solubility of cholesterol in vitro compared with a bile acid binding peptide VAWWMY as a positive control. We found that QEK derived from soybean beta-conglycinin alpha prime subunit exhibited the significant increase in CYP7A1 mRNA levels compared to the control group in HepG2 cells.