Combination effects of elevated O3 and CO2 on growth and hydraulic function of representative trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Takayoshi  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10270919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Yuzo  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90226043)
SATOH Fuyuki  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (20187230)
SASA Kaichiro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70125318)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNADA Ryo  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (20192734)
CHIBA Yukihiro  森林総合研究所, 拠点長 (90353771)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords対流圏オゾン / 高CO2 / 複合影響 / 落葉樹 / 気孔コンダクタンス / 光合成 / 補償作用 / 肥大成長 / 二酸化炭素 / 気孔応答 / 成長応答 / 光合成機能 / グイマツ雑種F1 / 葉量減少 / 森林衰退 / カンバ類 / ダウンレギュレーション / 気孔閉鎖 / 開放系施設 / 二酸化炭素濃度
Research Abstract
With use of open top chambers, the diameter growth of hybrid larch F1 (Larix gmelinii x L. kaempfrei) was suppressed by high O3 (60 ppb, 7 hours in day) which is mainly due to decrease of dry-mass needles and fine roots. At high CO2 (600 ppm, day), the growth of F1 and its parents was increased and the O3-induced depression was moderated. However, recovery of O3-induced decrease of F1 was not simply explained by stomatal closores by high CO2. Relative growth rate of young beech (Fagus crenata) trees was about 25 % suppressed by 60 ppb with free-air O3 fumigation, by contract no decrease in the same age of oak (Quercus mongolica var. crispula) trees was found.