Project/Area Number |
23380079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SEIWA Kenji 東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40261474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Masanori 東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40355079)
HAYASHI Seiji 国立環境研究所, 水土壌圏環境研究領域, 室長 (10300849)
SUYAMA Yoshihisa 東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (60282315)
UMEKI Kiyoshi 千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50376365)
FUKASAWA Yu 東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (30594808)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 種多様性 / 落葉広葉樹林 / 病原菌 / 菌根菌 / ギャップ / スギ人工林 / 水源涵養機能 / 水質浄化能力 / Janzen-Connellモデル / 生態系機能 / 水浸透速度 / 細根 / ジャンゼン・コンネル仮説 / CO2固定能 / 人工林施業 / 強度間伐 / ジャンゼン-コンネル仮説 / 内生菌 / 水浸透能 |
Research Abstract |
In a temperate forest, we found clear evidences that both negative-feedback with pathogenic fungi and positive-feedback with mycorrhizal fungi strongly determine the seedling performance and consequent species-diversity. In shaded forest understory, host-specific pathogens caused seedling death particularly for conspecifics,increasing species-diversity. In contrast, the host-specific mycorrhizal fungi facilitated seedling performance particularly for conspecifics in gaps, decreasing the diversity. In artificial conifer forests of different species diversity, we revealed that both the ecosystem functions (i.e. ) increased with increasing the species diversity.