Spatial and temporal distribution of hydraulics at mountain channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASANO Yuko  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (80376566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Taro  国土技術政策総合研究所, 危機管理技術研究センター, 主任研究官 (60370780)
GOMI Takashi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30378921)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords山地河道 / 階段状河床 / 河道抵抗 / 水深 / 流速 / グリーンレーザ / 河床構造 / 流量 / 山地河川 / マニングの粗度係数 / 表面流速 / kinectセンサ / キネクトセンサー / 水理/水文特性
Research Abstract
Predictions have shown that climate change may increase the occurrence of large storms and consequently increase the frequency and magnitude of floods in the Japanese archipelago. We have to be able to predict the vast increase in water and sediment discharge during large storms at mountain area which consist more than 60% of Japanese land. The objective of our study was A) to obtain discharge, water depth and velocity during storms at mountain channel and B) to clarify the relationships between hydraulics and channel morphology during flood at mountain channels. We showed that at mountain channel, water level rise was quick and large but flow velocity does not increase as much. Hydraulic characteristics were different between step and pool during low flow. During large storm, however, hydraulics became depending on morphology of whole channel including step and pool. New survey methods for submerged channel bed using green wavelength terrestrial laser scanner was developed.