Chemical Ecology of Mycorrhizal Matsutake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Nobuhiro  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00165151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Akiyoshi  信州大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10324237)
TANAKA Chihiro  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60263133)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Thoru  京都府農林水産技術センター
YOSHIKAWA Masami  京都府農林水産技術センター
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / 菌根 / マツタケ / 抗菌物質 / シュウ酸 / アカマツ
Research Abstract
Matsutake is a typical ectomycorrhizal fungus associated with roots of red pine, and forms a fairy ring of fruiting bodies. The area of the fairy ring contains active mycorrhizas, and called as shiro. The previous study reported that that the shiro contained an antimicrobial substance. The antimicrobial substance has been remained unknown for 47 years. Our objective is isolation and identification of the antimicrobial substance from the shiro.
The shiro was extracted with 20% methanol, and the extract was purified with ODS and anion exchange resin to give an active fraction. The active fraction gave a crystalline, which was identified as oxalic acid by an X-ray analysis. However, the antimicrobial activity of the active fraction was clearly higher than that of oxalic acid. This means that the active fraction contains another substance which increases the activity of oxalic acid. The NMR and elemental analysis suggested that the substance was an inorganic compound.