Triggering of landslides under extreme meteorological environment and landslide hazard mitigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WANG Gonghui  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (50372553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMINE Akira  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00109092)
KAMAI Toshitaka  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10277379)
MATSUURA Sumio  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10353856)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords崩壊 / 地すべり / 土石流 / 異常気象 / 気圧 / 豪雨 / 極端気象 / 不飽和土 / 気圧変化 / 危険度評価 / 台風 / 降雨 / サクション
Research Abstract
To understand the mechanism of landslides occurring during abnormal weather condition and then to develop a new evaluation approach of landslide hazard, we made field survey of some landslides recently occurred in Japan, set up a new monitoring system on a landslide, and also did laboratory tests. The main results could be summarized as follow. 1) Lowered air pressure during typhoon failed to reactivate a landslide, but affected the movement after the sliding was triggered by rainfall. 2) Localized shearing on unsaturated soil layers may result in the moisture transfer within the soil layer and then affect the shear behavior or stability. 3) Water repellency of the soil layer may greatly affect the initiation and movement mechanism of shallow landslides.