Developing objective methods for evaluating the effects of silvicultural treatments on carbon sequestration and stock in plantation forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hiroaki  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50346251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOKI Tsutomu  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10305188)
SHIROTA Tetsuou  信州大学, 農学部, 助教 (10374711)
UMEKI Kiyoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50376365)
KATO Akira  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 助教 (70543437)
OHSAWA Akira  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (90288647)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords森林構造 / 林分構造 / 樹形 / レーザー測量 / LiDAR / 現存量 / 樹冠フラクタル係数 / 測量
Research Abstract
We developed methods to obtain parpameters for estimating stand productivity from 3D data obtained by ground-based LiDAR. To estimate tree dimensions from LiDar data, we applied the neural network algorithm. We were able to estimate DBH with < 2m error and tree height with < 50cm error. The algorithm distinguished 95% of the stems in the stand, on average. This meant that error levels for ground-based LiDAR were similar to that of human workers. Thus, LiDAR could serve as a objective method for forest mensuration without introducing human error.