Potential site prediction and measures of deep-seated landslide in Kyushu, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
JITOUSONO TAKASHI  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (50145455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAMOTO Yukiyoshi  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10301392)
SHIMIZU Osamu  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20178966)
下川 悦郎  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (60041670)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords深層崩壊 / 九州地方 / 発生予測 / 水文調査 / 電気伝導度 / 地下水 / 湧水 / 地形・地質調査
Research Abstract
Recently, there have been many deep-seated landslides in Japan. The deep-seated landslides have occurred under various geology conditions in Kyushu. The deep-seated landslides were a result of rising groundwater levels caused by heavy rainfall, deeply weathered rocks, and hydrogeomorphological formation of underground areas that are prone to the storage of groundwater. Some methods for site prediction of potential deep-seated landslides were examined based on geomorphic, geological and hydrological surveys. This study aimed to develop a method for predicting the sites of potential deep-seated landslides by using mountain stream water. To this end, I measured the electric conductivity of mountain stream water in the upstream direction. The distribution map of the measured electric conductivity helped to predict the sites of potential deep-seated landslides.