Structuring processes of a species-rich riparian metacommunty of trees and a test of the neutral theory of biodiversity based on environmental niches vs. competitive stochasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIZAKI Kazuhiko  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30322655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Mitsue  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, グループ長 (10343807)
HOSHINO Daisuke  国際農林水産業研究センター, 林業領域, 主任研究員 (60391182)
MATSUSHITA Michinari  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 研究員 (70624899)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASAKI Takashi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林食生領域, 領域長 (60353851)
OSUMI Katsuhiro  鳥取大学, 農学部付属フィールドサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60353611)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords成長関数 / 個体差 / 偶然性 / 生存関数 / 更新ニッチ / 成長と生存のトレードオフ / 長期センサスデータ / 光依存性 / 近傍個体との競争 / 中立理論 / 種多様性 / 確率的偶然性 / 種の番付の逆転 / 温帯混交林 / 林冠ギャップ / 土石流堆積 / ハビタット選好性 / ニッチ分割 / 更新 / 稚樹バンク / 種子散布制限 / 発芽条件 / 撹乱頻度 / 河川撹乱 / 景観スケール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A recently proposed biodiversity theory, neutral theory of biodiversity, assumes seed-dispersal limitation and competitive equivalence among individuals in species-rich communities, which we tested in this project. In a temperate riparian mixed forest, sapling habitat segregation was found, as well as weak seed dispersal limitations, suggesting classical niche partitioning. Results of analysis of neighborhood competition, in which species-based prediction via competitive ranks and individual match-ups were compared, provided partial support for the competitive equivalence and/or stochastic nature of among-species competition in this community.