Importance of genet-intermingled spatial structure on extended flowering interval of temperate bamboos in the northern hemisphere.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Akifumi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60315596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Jun-ichiro  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00291237)
SUYAMA Yoshihisa  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60282315)
SAITOH Tomoyuki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 研究員 (00414483)
INOUE Mizuki  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (80432342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Shouzo  京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (50211959)
NISHIWAKI Aya  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (60228244)
ISAGI Yuji  京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (50325130)
Research Collaborator MATSUO Ayumi  秋田県立大学, 嘱託職員
TACHIKI Yuuya  北海道大学, 地球科学研究科, 特別研究員
SUGANO Yoshimasa  東北大学大学院, 農学研究科
OKURA Chinatsu  秋田県立大学, 生物資源研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords開花習性 / bamboo / 長寿命一回繁殖性 / 進化 / 空間ジェネット構造 / 繁殖成功度 / 開花習性の進化 / Bamboo / ジェネット空間構造 / 遺伝的多様性 / 自殖率 / 地下茎の長さ / 国際研究者交流 / タイ / ジェネット構造 / 近交弱勢 / 部分開花
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bamboos in the temperate regions of the northern hemisphere are well known to have conspicuously long interfloral periods. To clarify the evolutionary trends of bamboo flowering behavior, we proposed the new insight by taking their genet-intermingled structure into account. In contrast with clump-forming tropical bamboos, temperate bamboos form genet-intermingled structure with horizontal extending rhizomes. We clarified that the large genets of the temperate bamboo after long clonal growth showed high reproductive success with low self-fertilization rate. Theoretical study also supported that the long rhizomes drive the evolution of delayed flowering. These studies strongly suggested the importance of genet spatial structure on the evolution of bamboo flowering behavior.