Understanding an attractive-sink effect on brown bear population and implications for damage management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University (2013-2014)
Nihon University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshikazu  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (60366622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Mayura  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10466807)
SONOHARA Waka  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (40453906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBOTA Toshio  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (10207441)
MANO Tsutomu  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部, 企画課長 (60442612)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒグマ / 個体群 / アトラクティブ・シンク / 空間的異質性 / 移動・分散 / 死亡リスク / モニタリング / 行動 / 痕跡密度 / 駆除統計 / 最低確認個体数 / 産子数 / 死亡 / GIS / DNA個体識別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human-brown bear conflicts and the number of nuisance kills of bears are increasing in Hokkaido. We test a hypothesis that the conflicts is caused by an attractive-sink habitat near human settlements in eastern Hokkaido. We confirmed dispersal movement from population core to periphery. High mortality of bears as nuisance control using box trap and relatively well body condition of killed bear were confirmed in the peripheral habitat near crop fields. Peripheral habitat as an attractive and high mortality risk had high priority of management. We developed simple sustainable monitoring system using rubbing trap and camera trap for bear population trends throughout the population distribution.