Biogeochemical and anatomical studies on the mechanisms of tree-mediated methane emissions in forested wetland ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2013)
Hokkaido Research Organization (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TERAZAWA Kazuhiko  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (30414262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Shigehiro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30353577)
SAKATA Tadashi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50353701)
YAMAMOTO Fukuju  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (60112322)
YAMADA Kenji  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (00414277)
OHNO Yasuyuki  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 研究員 (30414246)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords温室効果ガス / メタンフラックス / 冷温帯湿地林 / 地下水位 / 通気組織 / ヤチダモ / ハンノキ / ガス輸送
Research Abstract
We performed field measurements of CH4 fluxes at tree stems to clarify the major controlling factors of stem CH4 emission rates in cool-temperate forested wetlands. We also conducted anatomical observations of wood structure of tree roots in relation to the possible transport pathway of soil-borne CH4 in a tree body.
CH4 emission rates from stems of mature Fraxinus mandshurica trees varied greatly among individuals within a study site (0.12ha), and showed a spatial gradient apparently corresponding to the difference in water table depth in the site. Large inter-individual differences were also observed in the magnitude of seasonal changes in stem CH4 emission rate. CH4 emission rates were quite stable throughout a 24 h period for foliated trees and similarly for defoliated trees. Well-developed lysigenous intercellular spaces, i.e., aerenchyma tissues, were observed at the cortex of fine roots of mature Fraxinus mandshurica trees.