Gene expression of flowering loci for monocarpic genus Sasa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Keiko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, チーム長 (00343814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Takayuki  森林総合研究所, 企画部, コーディネーター (70353654)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsササ / 開花遺伝子 / クマイザサ / ササ属 / 花成促進遺伝子 / リアルタイムPCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene expression of flowering loci for dwarf bamboo species were investigated. Flowering loci (FT) were manifested in flower bud and related tissues and also leaf tissues. The gene expression of leaves were lower than the flower buds. The sequences of flowering locus were different between two major dwarf bamboo species in genus Sasa: Sasa kurilensis and Sasa cernua. The seasonal change in FT gene expression was different between these two species. The difference was detected in flowering time and also after flowering. From these results, we should take into account that the different treatment time in management of Sasa for silviculture.