Did Acalolepta fraudatrix evolve Bursaphelenchus xylophilus, the pathogen of pine wilt disease?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Noritoshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (20343808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Katsunori  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, グループ長 (40343785)
AIKAWA Takuya  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (90343805)
KANZAKI Natsumi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 主任研究員 (70435585)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords昆虫 / 進化 / 線虫 / 生物間相互作用
Research Abstract
Molecular phylogenetic analyses show that Bursaphelenchus xylophilus evolved from B. xylophilus group nematodes that have a habitat preference for broad-leaved trees. This depends on cerambycid beetles (tribe Lamiini) that vector the nematodes from broad-leaved trees to conifers, namely, those that can use both broad-leaved trees and conifers as host trees. A field study showed that Acalolepta fraudatrix, which can use both broad-leaved trees and conifers, vectored Bursaphelenchus doui, a species in the B. xylophilus group. In addition, laboratory experiments indicated that B. doui could be vectored by both cerambycid beetles in broad-leaved trees and ones in conifers. Therefore, we suggest the possibility that B. doui was vectored from broad-leaved trees to conifers by A. fraudatrix, and then changed its vector from A. fraudatrix to Monochamus alternatus.