Chronological change of CO2 budget and population structure evaluated by scaling of whole-tree respiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2013-2014)
Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MORI Shigeta  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (60353885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIHARA Akio (YAMAJI Keiko)  琉球大学, 海洋生物学部 (90126889)
山路 恵子  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (00420076)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGAWA Akira  森林総合研究所 (40353635)
NISHIZONO Tomohiro  森林総合研究所 (90353797)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords個体生理学 / metabolic scaling / 呼吸 / 二酸化炭素収支 / 個体呼吸 / メタボリックスケーリング / 根呼吸 / エンドアフィト / 呼吸シフト / 森林生態系 / 持続性 / 不均一環境 / 自己間引き / 密度効果 / 植物個体呼吸 / スケーリング / CO2収支 / 時間推移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report the dynamics of a magrove forest at Manko wetland. Based on the structural and physiological properties , we simulated forest dynamics for 50 years and compared these results to field data sets. In general, the ratio of the relative growth rate (RGR) to the relative mortality rate (RMR) is around 1.5 in the full-self-thinning phase. On the basis of the simulation results, we hypothesize that the RGR/RMR in the stands is greater than 1.5 in the pre-full-self-thinning phase from 0-6 years, is 1.5 in the full-self thinning phase from 7-27 years, and fluctuates in the post-full-self-thinning phase after 27 years.
We developed a new method to directly measure whole-plant respiration within a 100000000000 fold range of individual mass. Using results of about 600 individuals, we statistically rejected all simple-power functions. Instead, metabolic scaling can be better described statistically with a mixed-power function.