| Project/Area Number |
23380095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
OKA HIROYASU 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林業経営・政策研究領域, チーム長 (90353622)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIZAKI Ryoko 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林業経営・政策研究領域, 主任研究員 (10353575)
HORI Yasuto 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林業経営・政策研究, 領域長 (80353845)
KUBOYAMA Hirofumi 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林業経営・政策研究領域, 室長 (90353672)
YAMAMOTO Nobuyuki 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 関西支所, チーム長 (90284025)
KAKIZAWA Hiroaki 北海道大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90169384)
SHIGA Kazuhito 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70334034)
TACHIBANA Satoshi 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50282695)
OHTA Ikuo 愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (00252495)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 私有林経営 / 組織イノベーション / 森林組合 / ドイツ / オーストリア / フィンランド / スイス / アメリカ / 林業経営 / 協同組合 / 木材流通 / 森林管理・政策 / 国際比較 |
| Research Abstract |
The scales of forest industries have become quite large in advanced countries with forestry. The private forest owners form joint timber sales organizations in response to such a change in the buyer of their products. The forest owners' associations of various forms have developed in such countries like Finland, Germany, and Austria. It is a typical organizational innovation of the small scale private forest management. On the other hand, in the United States and New Zealand, the large-scale forest investment fund by real estate investment trust (REIT) and timber investment management organization (TIMO) have grown up. We analyzed the conditions for such organizational innovations in private forest management. In addition, we analyzed a restitution of the role of public and private sector in forestry corresponding to the administrative reform. The change of the employment and income sources of the foresters as a result of the reform were also analyzed.