Quantifying the biodegradability of soil organic matter in Japanese forest surface soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KOARASHI Jun  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (30421697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDOH Mariko (ATARASHI Mariko)  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (20354855)
ISHIZUKA Shigehiro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 室長 (30353577)
HIRADATE Syuntaro  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域, 上席研究員 (60354099)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土壌有機物分解 / 森林土壌 / 放射性炭素(14C) / 地球温暖化 / 有機物分画 / 土壌鉱物特性 / 有機物化学構造 / 有機物構造 / 温度依存性 / 放射性炭素(14C) / 化学分画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the biodegradability of soil organic matter (SOM) is a key to accurately predicting the response of soil C to global warming. In this study, we quantified the mineral-organic matter associations, the diversity of chemical structures and mean residence times of SOM, and the temperature sensitivity of SOM decomposition in Japanese forest surface soils by using SOM fractionation techniques, 14C analysis, 13C-NMR measurements, and soil incubation studies.