| Project/Area Number |
23380097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Wood science
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUE Koh 信州大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00324236)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Takeshi 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, 組織材質研究室長 (00353839)
OHYAMA Motonari 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (00361064)
MOMOI Takao 東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 助手 (00445694)
FUKATSU Eitaro 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター九州育種場, 研究員 (10370826)
KOGA Shinya 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (20215213)
TAMURA Akira 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター北海道育種場, 研究員 (20370843)
ORIBE Yuichiro 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター東北育種場, 研究員 (40370853)
UTSUMI Yasuhiro 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50346839)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YONENOBU Hitoshi 鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20274277)
NAKADA Ryogo 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター遺伝資源部, 保存評価課長 (60370847)
NAKATSUKA Takeshi 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (60242880)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 年輪年代学 / 温暖化 / 年輪幅 / 材質 / 気候応答 / スギ / ヒノキ / ブナ / 気候変動 / 早材幅 / 年輪内平均密度 / 適応性 / 遺伝的変異 |
| Research Abstract |
The climatic responses of tree-ring widths and densities of the major tree species in Japan (Cryptomeria japonica, Chamaecyparis obtusa, Larix kaempferi, Fagus crenata) were analyzed by a dendrochronological technique for estimation of the changes in radial growth and wood quality in response to climate change. The ring widths of Cryptomeria japonica and Chamaecyparis obtuse positively correlated with temperature of winter and early spring regardless of the growing sites. The ring widths of Fagus crenata growing in cooler sites positively correlated with summer temperature, whereas those in warmer sites did not reveal correlations with summer temperature. The climate responses of ring widths of Larix kaempferi differ along the sites.