Elucidation of diarylheptanpods biosyntheses in achtinorhyzal trees and their actinorhizal symbiosis with Frankia
Project/Area Number |
23380098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Shingo 静岡大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70192549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAKA Takashi 森林総合研究所, 研究員 (00343799)
NISHIDA Tomoaki 静岡大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10252165)
YONEDA Yuko 静岡大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90638595)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | アクチノリザル樹木 / 環状ジアリールヘプタノイド / フランキア / 窒素固定 / ケミカルコミュニケーション / 生合成遺伝子 / ジアリールヘプタノイド / 生合成 |
Research Abstract |
The influence of the methanol extractives and cyclic diarylheptanoids of A. sieboldiana on Frankia and the seedling were examined. The results indicated that the growth of A. sieboldiana seedling was enhanced when the root extractives and the cyclic diarylheptanoids were added to them with Frankia. were added to them with Frankia. The presence of cyclic diarylheptanoids in the root extractives was confirmed by LC-MS analyses. On the other hand, to identify the cyclic diarylheptanoid synthases (CDS) of A. sieboldiana and Myrica rubra, total RNAs of them were analyzed by next generation sequencer. From the EST sequences and the cDNAs, hypothetical full-length ORFs were constructed. These sequences might be encoding for A. sieboldiana and M. rubra CDS, and they were tentatively named AsCDS and MrCDS, respectively.