Growth stress and lignin biosynthesis gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masato  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30242845)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (50210555)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsあて材 / 成長応力 / リグニン / ラッカーゼ / 遺伝子発現 / 木化 / 木質 / 圧縮あて材
Research Abstract
Trees control their posture by generating the growth stress in reaction wood. Woods containing the reaction wood increase the timber cracks and the warp disturbing a fine use of wood. This study aimed to understand the reaction wood formation from the point of view of gene expression in a conifer. In the gene involved lignin synthesis, we discover the specific gene, which is expressed only when the reaction wood is formed, and designate it CoLac1. This gene is closely related to lignin increase in cell wall of reaction wood. In addition, we reveal the global gene expression of reaction wood by using next generation sequencer.