| Project/Area Number |
23380100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Wood science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Shuichi 京都大学, 総合生存学館, 特定教授 (00135609)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEMURA Kenji 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (70378909)
NAKAMURA Masashi 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10227936)
KIMURA Akitaka 長崎大学, 教育学部, 助教 (50508348)
FURUTA Yuzo 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60343406)
MATSUBARA Eri 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 研究員 (20467898)
高橋 けんし 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (10303596)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AZUMA Ken-ichi 近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授
BAMBA Ikuko 近畿大学, 医学部, 助教
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | スギ / 空気浄化 / 室内環境 / 木材抽出成分 / 二酸化炭素 / スギ材 / 空気浄化材料 / 二酸化窒素 / オゾン / 居住性 / 大気汚染物質 / 木質住環境 |
| Research Abstract |
This study deals with the air-purification and humidity-control performance of Japanese cedar and the effect of volatile organic compounds (VOC) emission of cedar timber on the psychophysiological human response in an indoor environment. We found the flat-sawn cedar timber processed with grooves being cut across the grain direction (called as slit timber) showed superior air-purification and humidity-control performance. The slit cedar panels set in full-scale size steel stockroom in warehouse proved the mitigation of temperature and humidity changes in stockroom. The VOCs emitted in the room were mainly composed of delta-cadinene and other sesquiterpenes. The psychophysiological responses to the VOCs emitted from slit cedar walls showed that the inhalation of air containing the VOCs suppresses the increase in salivary alpha-amylase activity and chromogranin A secretion. The results suggested that the VOCs affect the autonomic nervous system and induce physiological relaxation.