Fundamental study on the extraction of uniform nanofibers from plant-biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YANO Hiroyuki  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (80192392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Kentaro  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (20402935)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセルロース / ナノ材料 / バイオマス / ナノファイバー / セルロースナノファイバー / 木材パルプ / コットン / 解繊手法 / 高圧ホモジナイザー / グラインダー / 解繊性 / 耐熱性 / ビーズミル / 二軸混練機 / 結晶性
Research Abstract
The process to extract cellulose nanofibers from wood pulp was studied to find out advantage and disadvantage of fibrillation equipment such as grinder, high-pressure homogenizer, bead mill and twin screw extruder. The refiner treated bleached kraft pulp (soft wood) was treated at various times with the equipment. FE-SEM images of fibrillated pulp differed with the equipment and the number of passes. The degree of decrease in crystallinity, changes in molecular weight of cellulose and thermal durability evaluated by TGA with the increase of the number of passes were clarified for each equipment. The tensile properties of the sheet prepared from the fibrillated pulp were compared. On the basis of the results, we succeeded to fibrillate the raw dried cotton fibers into individual cellulose naofibers by chemical purification (removal of non-cellulosic components) and a pretreatment by a high-speed blender (breaking down of fiber structures), combined with high-pressure homogenization.