Laser microdissection-assisted analysis of ligninication and related gene expression in the microstructure of woody lignifiying cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI YUJI  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30236921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Koki  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (90264100)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリグニン / 生合成 / 遺伝子 / 発現解析 / 微細組織 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / Py-GC/MS / 生合成中間体 / 酵素遺伝 / 転写解析 / 構造解析 / 微少細胞
Research Abstract
The cells were collected from the different stages of lignification or different organs by a laser micro-dissection (LMD) technique and were subjected to the analyses of lignin structure and gene expression.
Transcriptions of the lignification related genes were analyzed by Real-time PCR. COMT, CCoAOMT, and CAD, were transcribed prior to lignin deposition. The transcription levels of CCR and 4CL were lower than them. CCR stands in the lignification specific pathway; therefore it is considered to be a regulatory gene in the lignin biosynthesis. The lignin structure analysis was achieved with only 0.1 square millimeter samples as a minimum requirement by the combined LMD and Py-GC/MS. The results indicated that syringyl lignin is synthesized in the beginning of lignification, and that structural changes of lignification still proceeds even in the area in which lignification seems already completed by the histochemical observations.