Local analysis of wood cell wall formation by using laser microdissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ugai  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70337707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Hisashi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, 主任研究員 (80343812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAI Gota  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70211860)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords樹木形成層 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / 定量PCR解析 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 樹木細胞生理 / 遺伝子 / 森林工学
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the molecular mechanism of cell wall formation in the cambium of tree, the procedures for local sampling of cambial cells and quantitative analysis of the expressed genes were investigated. The cells could be locally collected from the regions of cell division and cell expansion in the cambium. A trace of genes expressed in each region could be extracted and their amounts could be determined with high accuracy. The results obtained indicated that the expression ratio of proteins involved in wood cell wall formation varied within the cambium, which affected the molecular mechanism of cell wall formation.