Project/Area Number |
23380104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAJI Teruaki 東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (60360583)
YANO Hiroyuki 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (80192392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISOGAI Akira 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科 (40191879)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | キシログルカン / キシログルカナーゼ / ポプラ / 木部 / ヘミセルロース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Xyloglucan is known to occur highly in the G-layers of poplar stems, where tensile stress can be generated to bend upward stems against gravitropical and mechanical stimuli. In this study, we attempted to expand the understanding of the roles of xyloglucan in xylem. We used two-year-old stems of transgenic poplars overexpressing xyloglucanase that were grown in screened housing. In the wild-type xylem, a small amount of xyloglucan was detected in the S2 and S3 layers of the secondary wall, in addition to the large amount in the primary wall due to the immunolabeling with the CCRC-M1 monoclonal antibody, but none was detected in the transgenic poplars. Static loading tests on the transgenic stems revealed a significant reduction in the Young’s modulus and bending strength compared with the wild-type stems. We have concluded that the distinguishing character of xyloglucan should have structural roles in xylem.