| Project/Area Number |
23380105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Wood science
| Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
NAKADA Ryogo 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 課長 (60370847)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANO Yuzo 北海道大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90226043)
KURODA Katsushi 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, 主任研究員 (90399379)
FUNADA Ryo 東京農工大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20192734)
NAKABA Satoshi 東京農工大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40627709)
IMAI Takanori 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20252281)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Youki 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, 室長 (90353739)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 木質科学 / 樹木 / 心材 / 植物 / 心材形成 / 組織化学 / 振動 |
| Research Abstract |
The objectives of this study was a technical development for the monitoring of the process of heartwood formation in trees by means of histochemistry and vibrational property of tree trunk. Two species, Cryptomeria japonica and Larix kaempferi, were investigated because of their importance in Japanese forestry. The new and improved methods and new findings have been achieved for the observation and measurement of heartwood formation in minute details: morphological and histochemical change of nuclei in ray parenchyma during heartwood formation; in situ localization of major heartwood substances in L. kaempferi; estimation of the amount of water in tree trunk measured by mechanical vibration and electrical impedance; changes of cell wall with fine histochemical anatomy.