Genetic and ecological studies of the origin and reproduction about hemi-clonal hybrids that were first found from marine fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MUNEHARA HIROYUKI  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (80212249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Katsutoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (00137902)
AWATA Satoshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (60569002)
HAYAKAWA Youichi  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 研究員 (50384011)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝学 / 核型分析 / 動原体融合 / アイナメ / 半クローン / 雑種発生 / スジアイナメ / 交雑 / ホストスイッチ / ゲノムシャッフル / 進化 / 水産学 / 生態学
Research Abstract
Hexagrammos populations including the hemi-clone strains were analyzed with genetic markers. Ecological researches and artificial closs breeding suggested that hemiclonal strains were different from F1 hybrids between pure species and possess certain genetic materials to hemi-clonally reproduce. In addition one or two sets of chromosomes of hemi-clonal strains fused as the Robertson translocation. The clossbreeding experiments suggested that the translocation may be inducing factors of hemiclone reproduction.
A hypothesis concerning the longevity of hemiclonal strains was proposed based on these findings. Hemiclone hybrids usually mate with males of paternal ancestors, but the hybrid would possess the same genome composition as the hemiclone origin species if the hybrids mate with males of maternal ancestors. This type produces recombined gametes, so hemiclonal genome can produce renewal genetical diversity. Thus, the longevity of hemiclonal reproduction will be guaranteed.