Development of acoustic technique for biomass monitoring of seaweed bed, sea grass bed and kelp bed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA KAZUSHI  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70301877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMORI Yasuzumi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40261341)
KIMURA Nobuo  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50186326)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords藻場 / 種類判別 / 音響学的手法 / 音響反射強度 / 離散ウェーブレット解析 / 音響反射特性 / 音響計測 / GIS / 計量魚探 / アマモ場 / ガラモ場 / コンブ場 / 沿岸生態系 / 音響調査 / 分布面積
Research Abstract
In coastal area, Sargassum spp., Zostera spp. and Laminaria spp. forms dense vegetation community, which are called as seaweed bed, seagrass bed and kelp bed. In this study, we estimated the characteristics and the wave shapes of acoustic intensity of these beds, and then we developed the discriminate method of these beds by acoustic technique using the characteristics. In the result, it was suggested that the discrimination of the beds is possible using a two-stage approach. The first stage is the discrimination of the area backscattering (Seaweed bed; -33.3~-57.0 dB, Seagrass bed; -39.2~-66.1 dB, Kelp bed; -59.8~-74.3 dB). In the second stage is the discrimination of the wavelet coefficient of Lv. 4 (Seagrass bed; 12000-39000, Kelp bed; 3000-12000). This method may allow better biomass estimation of these beds by acoustic technique.