Elucidation of mechanism of neuroendocrine control in reproduction for advancement of artificial seed production of commercial bivalve mollusks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAKOTO Osada  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30177208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Naoki  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (30502736)
CHIBA Hiroaki  北里大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (50236816)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords二枚貝 / 神経内分泌 / エストロゲンシグナリング / 配偶子形成 / 産卵 / エストロゲンシグナリン
Research Abstract
We cloned the cDNA transcripts of prepro Gonadotropin Releasing Hormones (GnRH)-like peptides from the central nervous system of scallop(pyGnRH)and oyster (cgGnRH). The putative pyGnRH peptide stimulated the proliferation of spermatogonia, which was mediated through the induction of estrogen synthesis by pyGnRH.
We successfully cloned two novel forms of estrogen receptor from two kinds of mussels and Japanese scallop. These receptors were classified each into an estrogen receptor (ER) and estrogen-related receptor (ERR) and were expressed in both ovary and testis. The flounder ERa-mediated gene assay suggested that pyER behaves as a transcription factor to estrogen while pyERR is a constitutive activator.
Serotonin (5-HT)-induced oocyte maturation and sperm motility is inhibited by oocyte maturation arresting factor (OMAF) due to interference of extracellular Ca2+ influx. The release from suppressive OMAF due to absorption with antibody against OMAF amplified the 5-HT-induced spawning.