Molecular mechanism of egg-sperm interaction during fertilization in teleost and development of application system for artificial fertilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Takahiro  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 教授 (60443389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Takeshi  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 教授 (00261339)
OHTA Kohei  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 准教授 (10585764)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOCHIDA Kazuhiko  水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, グループ長 (00371964)
SAWAGUCHI Sayumi  水産総合研究センター, 西海区水産研究所, 研究員 (40553087)
MIURA Chiemi  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 講師 (90518002)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords硬骨魚類 / 受精 / 精子活性化 / 精子誘導 / 卵門 / 卵巣腔液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teleost egg is covered with a thick envelope called chorion, and has a micropyle at animal pole through which sperm access to the egg plasma membrane. The present study elucidated the egg-sperm interaction being consisted of activation of sperm motility by an ovarian fluid coupled with sperm guiding into micropyle by a protein factor. Such fertilization system is suggested to be common in many teleost species.