Protectivity of extensive infections by a bacterial outer membrane protein glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (GAPDH)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kenji  愛媛大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60127925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Syun-ichirou  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (80325406)
IMAJOH Masayuki  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 講師 (20565741)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords魚病 / ワクチン / 外膜タンパク質 / GAPDH / Edwardsiella tarda / 免疫 / 抗原 / ヒト病原体
Research Abstract
Protective effects of an outer membrane protein glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (GAPDH) from a bacterium Edwardsiella tarada against other difficult fish diseases, pseudotuberculosis and nocardiosis, was investigated using yellowtail (Seriola quinqueradiata). The fish immunized with GAPDH did not show enough level of protection against both diseases. However, it showed the growth inhibition of infecting Nocardia inside fish body, increased the production of immunoglobulin, and stimulated some immuno-competent genes. Fish pathogenic Mycobacterium sp. was found to be a model bacterium that may show pathogenicity to humans.