Embryonic diapause at the early stages of development in rays (Myliobatoidei species) as an adaptation strategy to the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Atsuko  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (10310658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUMITSU Keisuke  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (30554266)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords板鰓類 / 繁殖生態 / 温暖化 / 初期発生 / 休眠卵 / 胎仔 / トビエイ類 / 胚休眠 / 繁殖
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to elucidate the effects of global warming on environmental and reproductive adaptation strategies in rays. Thus, we evaluated the following hypothesis: Embryonic diapause in Myliobatoidei species is an adaptive strategy of southern-based species. We collected embryos at each developmental stage and fertilized eggs from six species. We examined these samples in detail and observed that embryonic diapause occurred during the early stages of development in at least four of the six species. These findings may suggest that embryonic diapause serves as an adaptive strategy for species that originate from tropical and sub-tropical regions to overcome the low water temperature condition of temperate regions to increase reproductive success.